DANCE FLOOR (USA) Bay horse 1989 16.2 hh

RACE RECORD
(in U.S.A.)

Starts

1st

2nd

3rd

Stakes

16

4

4

2

US$863,299

In 1991: 1st Keeneland Breeders' Futurity, Gr.2, 1st Churchill Downs Kentucky Jockey Club S., Gr.3, 2d Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1. 4th Breeders Cup Juvenile S. Gr. 1

In 1992: 1st Gulfstream Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, 2d Florida Derby, Gr.1, 3d Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1. 4th Pimlico Preakness S. Gr.1.



STUD RECORD
Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 1993-98, USA 1999-2004, NZ in 2005.


New Zealand
Year Starters Winners Wins NZ$
96-01 74 48 131 1,382,957
01/02 31 15 21 317,050
02/03 24 9 11 290,367
03/04 17 7 11 174,262
04/05 13 2 2 31,728
05/06 1 0 0 2,550
87 59 176 2,198,914


Australia
Year Starters Winners Wins A$
96-01 38 22 54 940,313
01/02 15 9 9 117,170
02/03 13 6 9 196,055
03/04 5 3 4 87,800
04/05 2 0 0 2,400
05/06 1 0 0 1,200
48 29 76 1,344,938


Rest of the World
Country Starters Winners Wins
Great Britain 1 0 0
U.S.A 107 59 156
Canada 8 7 9
Mexico 1 1 9
South Africa 2 2 6
Malaysia 11 8 24
Singapore 13 6 13
Hong Kong 5 4 16
Macau 12 9 36
Japan 1 0 0
Korea 4 4 28
U.A.E./Bahrain 3 1 1


Analysis by Crop in all countries


550
Crop Foals Starters Winners Wins SW
94-98 200 138 100 356 7
98/99 21 11 7 16 0
99/00 9 6 1 4 0
2000 47 29 15 37 0
2001 39 25 20 60 0
2002 49 28 16 55 1
2003 35 21 12 19 0
2004 18 7 2 2 0
2005
3
0 0 0 0
265 173 8


Analysis by Age (NZ/Aust only)
Age Starters Winners Wins Ave Earnings
2YO 33 9 9 1,854
3YO 93 48 74 9,648
4YO+ 91 57 169 28,400

Analysis by Sex (NZ/Aust only)
Sex Starters Winners Wins Ave Earnings
Colts 54 37 158 48,991
Fillies 62 39 94 13,683


Winning distance index : 1,559m

DANCE FLOOR's progeny include-



SOMETHINABOUTLAURA (USA) (00f) 18 wins to 1800m to 2008. (including 13 stakes races) US$1,086,000 Hollywood Park A Gleam Invitational Hcp (1400m)., Gr.2 in 2006 and 2007, Oak Tree at Santa Anita California Cup Matron L.,Bay Meadows Palo Alto Hcp (1200m)., L., Bay Meadows United States Foster City Hcp (1800m)L, Santa Anita United States Pacific Heights Hcp (1600m)L, Bay Meadows Autumn Leaves Hcp (1700m) L., 2nd Santa Anita Irish O'Brien Stakes., L, 2nd Golden Gate Work The Crowd Hcp., L, 2nd Hollywood Park B Thoughtful S., L, 3rd Hollywood Park Milady Breeders Cup., Gr.2, 3rd Santa Anita El Encino Hcp Gr.2.



O'MALLEYS BOY (94g, In the Purple, Without Fear). 11 wins from 1150m to 1600m, NZ$287,110, Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2, ARC Great Northern Challenge S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., L, Hawke's Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., L, 2d ARC Railway H., Gr.1, Easter H., Gr.1.

DANCING DAZE (95f, War Hawk II, Pharamond). 6 wins from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$133,500, A$3,200, ARC Grosvenor Championship S., Gr.2, Levin S., L, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

DOYLE (95g, Prince Echo, Trictrac). 12 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2004-05, NZ$397,900, Wellington S., Gr.3, Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Higgins Challenge S., Gr.3, 3d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1.

FALLS THE SHADOW (97g, Kaoru Star, Denizen). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$3,250, A$228,560, AJC Dulcify H., L, 2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1.

DANCING DAPHNE (96f, Final Straw, Ridan). 4 wins at 1200m, 1350m, Gore Guineas, L, 2d Otago Breeders' S., L, Southland Guineas, L, Southland RC Windsor Park Stud S., L.

OLIVERDANCE (96g, First Norman, Import). 12 wins from 1600m to 3450m to 2003-04, NZ$159,125, A$28,600, Whakatane Cup, L.

MA DANSEUSE (95f, Nodouble, Windy Sands). 10 wins to 1400m, NZ$99,650, Waikato RC Sprint H., L.

Nothing Lika Tango (95g, Star Way, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, 2d CJC Winter Cup, Gr.3.

Plenty-Plenty (95g, Final Straw, Ridan). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, S$52,500, HK$7,987,940, 2d Happy Valley Trophy, HK-3, 3d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1.

Mojo (97g, Prince Echo, Hermes). 3 wins at 1900m, 2100m, 2d WRC New Zealand St Leger, Gr.3, 3d Wellington Cup, Gr.1, 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1.

Grease (95c, Blarney Kiss, Faringdon). 5 wins to 1600m, 3d BTC Rough Habit P., L.


Guided Missile
(95g, Racing is Fun, Lionhearted). 10 wins from 1400m to 2050m to 2003-04, NZ$41,525, A$181,880, Sale TC 3d SAJC Stuart Crystal S., L, Waikato RC Windsor Park Sprint H., L.

Lady of the Dance (95f, Three Legs, Aythorpe). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, 3d Otago RC Champagne S., L.

Our Dance (96f, Star Way, Sir Tristram). Winner at 2, 2d Whangarei RC Wedgewood Stud Breeders' S., L, 3d Levin RC Ryder S., L.

Premier Attraction (95g, Danzatore, Balkan Knight). 5 wins to 1600m, 2d Scottsville Sea Cottage H., L, 3d Scottsville Park S., L.

Waltz Time (04c,Summing). Winner at 2 at 1200m, and stakes-placed to 2006, 2nd Turf Paradise Old Line Policy S.,L, 3rd Turf Paradise ATBA Fall Sales Stakes.,L.

Free Will E (02c, Buckaroo, Raise a Native). Placed to 6f to 2005, 3d Turf Paradise AZ

BY STAR DE NASKRA

15 wins, US$587,391, Aqueduct Carter H., Gr.2.

Sire of 47 SW

CHART THE STARS (84c, Quack, Star Gazer). Santa Anita San Felipe H., Gr.1.

CARR DE NASKRA (81c, Cornish Prince, Royal Gunner). Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1.

SEWICKLEY (85c, Dr Fager, Bold Ruler). Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1-twice.

STAR DE LADY ANN (93f, Sir Ivor, T. V. Lark). Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Nassau County S., L.

NACACYTE (82c, Cyane, Half Crown). Rome Premio Umbria, Gr.2.

STAR CUTTER (83c, Al Hattab, Pampered King). Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.2.

STORM AND SUNSHINE (83f, Drone, Charlottesville). Saratoga Test S., Gr.2.

PAMPERED STAR (87f, Dorileo, Gric). Monmouth Oaks, Gr.2.

DANCE FLOOR (89c, Native Charger, Seductor). Keeneland Breeders' Futurity, Gr.2.

His sire sons include Carr de Naskra (22 SW), Dance Floor (8 SW), Sewickley, etc.

1st dam

Dance Troupe, by Native Charger. 10 wins, US$166,887, 2d Monmouth Eatontown H., L, Meadowlands Twilight Tear H., L, 3d Monmouth Straight Deal S., L, Meadowlands Violet H., L, Wall S., L. Half-sister to Directory, Seductress (dam of SMILE FOR AWHILE). Dam of nine foals, seven to race, five winners, inc:-

DANCE FLOOR (c. by Star de Naskra). Subject horse.

Royal Troupe (f. by Akureyri). 4 wins-1 at 2, 2d Monmouth North Sider S., L. Dam of-

ROYAL FORM (Dynaformer). 4 wins-1 at 2, Philadelphia Roamin Rachel S., L, 2d Monmouth Revidere S., L. Dam of-

Avery Hall (A.P. Jet). Winner at 2 in 2004, 2d Aqueduct New York Stallion Fifth Avenue S., L.

Troubator - Chop-Chop (H.K.) (Star de Naskra). 4 wins to 1400m, HK$2,525,068, RHKJC Piaget Polo H., 2d Hong Kong Classic Trial, HK-3.

Close Call (Marine Patrol). 5 wins-1 at 2, 2d Monmouth James A Bradley H., L, 3d Monmouth John J Reilly H., L.

2nd dam

DAYSTAR, by Seductor. 8 wins in USA and Arg, Palermo Clasico Chile, Gr.3, Del Mar Chula Vista H., L, San Isidro Especial Melgarejo, L, 3d Palermo Clasico Ramon Biaus, Gr.3, Clasico Gilberto Lerena, Gr.3, Clasico Bolivia, Gr.3. Sister to VENTURANZA, half-sister to LA FEONA, Good Luck. Dam of 8 foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

Directory (Gladwin). 12 wins-1 at 2, 2d Atlantic City Mays Landing H., L, 3d Hialeah Everglades S., Gr.2.

Dance Troupe (Native Charger). 10 wins. See above.

Seductress. Unraced. Dam of-

SMILE FOR AWHILE (Norcliffe). 3 wins at 2, Regina Futurity, L, Regina Debutante H., L, 2d Marquis La Petite H., L. Producer.

3rd dam

GOOD STAR, by Masked Light. 7 wins in Arg, Palermo Gran Premio Maipu, Gr.2, San Isidro Clasico Venezuela, Gr.3.

Clasico Paraguay, L. Half-sister to GAMIN, Bambure. Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

VENTURANZA (Seductor). 6 wins in USA and Arg, Palermo Clasico Eliseo Ramirez, Gr.2, Clasico Francisco J Beazley, Gr.3.

DAYSTAR (Seductor). 8 wins. See above.

LA FEONA (Luxemburgo). 8 wins in Arg, San Isidro Clasico Saturnino J Unzue, Gr.3.

DANCE FLOOR has sired 181 winners to 30 November 2007.

He is the sire of 2006,2007 and 2008 outstanding stakes winning mare SOMETHINABOUTLAURA winner of her first four starts in 2007 - all stakes races - winning by 4 lengths or more. In total she is the winner of 18 races to January 2008 including thirteen stakes wins in the United States by big margins.

In January 2006 DF had 6 new winners from his US sired crops 1 in Mexico and 5 in the US, more than any other US based stallion.

He is the Dam Sire of 2006 stake winners DANCE HERO (one of the greatest 2 year olds ever in Australia and 2006 Group I winner in Melbourne), DANCING DAGGERS and PULCINELLA and Kincharm (Group placed at 2 in Brisbane)


DANCE FLOOR sadly died in 2011.


©Copyright 2013 - 2014  All rights reserved
ThoroughbredNet Member
Development and Design by Web Element